Required Musical Selections

Substantial research into finding quality repertoire is an ongoing process with the Director. New music is constantly being evaluated for educational and musical value. Interviews and discussions with major North American conductors continues and their recommendations bear much weight on the chosen repertoire.

Choir Selections

The program for your performance should be varied and include solid choral values in the repertoire you choose. Each choir will have 30 minutes on stage to perform so time your selections accordingly (i.e. c. 20 minutes of material would suffice).

Jazz Selections

There are no required selections for Jazz Bands - repertoire should be varied in style. You will have 30 minutes on stage for set-up, etc. Estimate 20-25 minutes of music.

Concert Band selections

The Following selections are for the Concert Band category.

Band Class 2 Band Class 3 Band Class 4 Band Class 5 Band Class 6

At least one piece from the following list must be prepared. Directors should choose other works as well, as 20 minutes of performance/set-up time are allocated for Class 2 and 3 Bands and 30 minutes for Class 4 and 5 Bands.

Teachers may wish to purchase the texts “Teaching Music Through Performance in Band” volumes 1 to 8 compiled and edited by Richard Miles and published by GIA publications. Included below are lists from the first two volumes, directors may choose anything from volume 3 to 8 as well. All sections on this list are discussed at length in this text and both students and teachers alike will benefit from the information provided. Compact discs of the following selections are also available in this series.

Band Class 2

All the Pretty Little horses - Anne McGinty
Along the Caney Fork - John Hosay/James Hosay
Balladair - Frank Erickson
Chant Rituals - Elliot Del Borgo
Creed - William Himes
Declaration and Dance - Larry Clark
Dinosaurs - Daniel Bukvich
Ere the World Began to Be - Jack Stamp
Fa Una Canzona - Orazio Vecchi/Daehn
Grant County Celebration - Mark Williams
Gypsydance - David Holsinger
A Hymn for Band - Hugh Stuart
In the Shining of the Stars - Robert Sheldon
An Irish Interlude - Warren Baker
Jeanie - Stephen Foster/Kinyon
Legend of Knife River - Stephen Bulla
Overture on a Shaker Tune - John Higgins
Renaissance Festival & Dances - Arr. Bruce Pearson
Sinfonia VI - Timothy Broege
When the Stars Began to Fall - Fred Allen

Ancient Voices - Michael Sweeney
As Summer Was Just Beginning - Larry Daehn
As Torrents in Summer - Sir Edward Elgar
The Battle Pavane - Susato/Margolis
Carpathian Sketches - Robert Jager
A Childhood Hymn - David Holsinger
Down a Country Lane - Copland/Patterson
Early English Suite - William Duncombe and James Hook
Fanfare Ode and Festival - Bob Margolis
Greenwillow Portrait - Mark Williams
The Headless Horseman - Timothy Broege
In the Bleak Midwinter - Gustav Holst
Kentucky 1800 - Clare Grundman
Korean Folk Rhapsody - James Curnow
Korean Folk Song Medley - James D. Ployhar
Linden Lea - Vaughn Williams/Stout
A Little French Suite - Pierre La Plante
Little Suite for Band - Clare Grundman
Llwyn Onn - Brian Hogg
Mini Suite - Morton Gould
The New ANZACS - Brian Hogg
Old Scottish Melody - Charles A. Wiley
Peace Song - Timothy Broege
Peregrin: A Traveler's Tale - Douglas Akey
Polly Oliver - Thomas Root
Portrait of a Clown - Frank Ticheli
Prospect - Pierre La Plante
The Red Balloon - Anne McGinty
Rhenish Folk Festival - Albert Oliver Davis
Sandy Bay March - Brian West
Snakes! - Thomas Duffy
Soldiers Procession and Sword Dance - Susato/Margolis
Suite from Bohemia - Vaclav Nelhybel
They Led My Lord Away - Adoniram J. Gordon
Three Hungarian Songs - Bela Bartok
Three on the Isle - Hugh M. Stuart
Three Pieces for American Band Set No. 2 - Timothy Broege
Two Grieg Songs - Edvard Grieg
Westridge Overture - James Barnes
With Trumpets Sounding - Ralph Hultgren

Band Class 3

American Riversongs - Pierre LaPlante
Ave Maria - Franz Biebl/Cameron
Canterbury Chorale - Jan Van der Roost
Chorale Prelude: Be Thou My Vision - Jack Stamp
Country Airs and Dances - Ron Nelson
Deir in De - Warren Barker
Down Longford Way/Shenandoah - Percy Aldridge Grainger/Osmon
Highbridge Excursions - Mark Williams
Kenya Contrasts - William Himes
Lied ohne Worte - Rolf Rudin
A Little Night and Day Music - Samuel Adler
Lyric Music - Robert Starer
Mazama - Jay Chattaway
Mystery on Mena Mountain - Julie Giroux
The Renaissance Fair - Bob Margolis
Resting in the Peace of His Hands - John Gibson
Rhapsody on American Shaped Note Melodies - James Curnow
Suite Divertimento - Jay Gilbert
Sun Dance - Frank Ticheli
Three Sketches for Winds - Clare Grundman


Adagio for Winds - Elliot Del Borgo
Air for Band - Frank Erickson
Americana Folk Suite - Barry Kopetz
Australian Up-Country Tune - Grainger/Bainum
Belle Qui Tien Ma Vie - Arbeau/Margolis
Blessed Are They - Brahms/Buelman
Brazilian Folk Dance Suite - William E. Rhoads
Cajun Folk Songs - Frank Ticheli
Chant and Jubilo - W. Francis McBeth
Come Sweet Death - Bach/Reed
Court Festival - William Latham
Daydream - Timothy Mahr
A Downland Suite - John Ireland
Dreams and Fancies - Timothy Broege
Fantasy on "Sakura, Sakura" - Ray E. Cramer
Fantasy on "Yankee Doodle" - Mark Williams
Flourish for Wind Band - Vaughan Williams
Ginger Marmalade - Warren Benson
Homage - Jan Van der Roost
I Am - Andrew Boysen, Jr.
In Memoriam: Kristina - Bruce Yurko
An Irish Rhapsody - Clare Grundman
Irish Suite - Stanley Applebaum
Little English Suite - Clare Grundman
On a Hymnsong of Phillip Bliss - David Holsinger
Overture for Winds - Charles Carter
Plymouth Trilogy - Anthony Iannaconne
Prelude and Fugue in Bb - Bach/Moehlmann
Renaissance Suite - Tielman Susato
Retreat and Pumping Song - David Stanhope
Rhosymedre - Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphonie for Band - Jadin/Schaeffer
Three Airs from Gloucester - Hugh Stuart
Toccata for Band - Frank Erickson
Two Grainger Melodies - Grainger/Kreines
Uganda Lullaby - Heskel Brisman
Variations on "Scarborough Fair" - Calvin Custer
With Quiet Courage - Larry Daehn
Ye Banks and Braes o' Bonnie Doon - Percy Aldridge Grainger
Yorkshire Ballad - James Barnes

Band Class 4

Ballad for Band - Morton Gould
Cajun Folk Songs II - Frank Ticheli
Colors and Contours - Leslie Bassett
The Dream of Oenghus, Op. 37 - Rolf Rudin
Elegy - John Barnes Chance
Fantasia in G - Timothy Mahr
Festal Scenes - Yasuhide Ito
First Suite in F - Thom Ritter George
The Gum-Suckers March - Percy Aldridge Grainger
Laude - Howard Hanson
Medieval Suite - Ron Nelson
Molly on the Shore - Percy Aldridge Grainger
Of Sailors and Whales - W. Francis McBeth
An Original Suite - Gordon Jacob
Psalm for Band - Vincent Persichetti
Secular Litanies, Op. 90 - Martin Mailman
Suite Provençale - Jan Van der Roost
Symphonic Song for Band - Robert Russell Bennett
Three London Miniatures - Mark Camphouse
Variations on a Back Chorale - Jack Stamp

Africa: Ceremony, Song and Ritual - Robert W Smith
Allerseelen - Strauss/Davis
Amazing Grace - Frank Ticheli
Autumn Walk - Julian Work
Caccia and Chorale - Clifton Williams
Chorale and Alleluia - Howard Hanson
Chorale and Shaker Dance - John Zdechlik
Chorale and Toccata - Jack Stamp
Color - Bob Margolis
Dreamcatcher - Walter Mays
Elegy for a Young American - Ronald LoPresti
English Folk Song Suite - Vaughan Williams
Fantasia in G Major - Bach/Goldman & Leist
First Suite in Eb - Gustav Holst
Four French Songs - Robert Hanson
Fugue in G Minor - J.S. Bach
Hymn of St. James - Reber Clark
Irish Tune from County Derry - Percy Grainger
Japanese Tune - Soichi Konagaya
Kaddish - W. Francis McBeth
Liturgical Music for Band, Op. 33 - Martin Mailman
Masque - W. Francis McBeth
Night Dances - Bruce Yurko
Of Dark Lords and Ancient Kings - Roland Barrett
Old Home Days - Charles Ives/Elkus
Pageant - Vincent Persichetti
Prelude, Siciliano, and Rondo - Malcolm Arnold/Paynter
Satiric Dances (for a Comedy by Aristophanes) - Norman Dello Joio
Scenes from the Louvre - Norman Dello Joio
Sea Songs - Ralph Vaughan Williams
Second Suite in F - Gustav Holst
Shadows of Eternity - Thomas Stone
Sinfonia V - Timothy Broege
A Solemn Music - Virgil Thomson
Suite on Greek Love Songs - Henk van Lijnschooten
Three Chorale Preludes - William P. Latham
Toccata - Girolamo Frescobaldi et al
Trail of Tears - James Barnes
Variations on a Korean Folk Song - John Barnes Chance
Watchman, Tell Us of the Night - Mark Camphouse

Band Class 5

Circuits - Cindy McTee
Country Band March - Charles Ives/Sinclair
Danza de los Duendes - Nancy Galbraith
Daughter of the Stars - Warren Benson
Dialogues and Entertainments - William Kraft
Divertimento for Winds and Percussion - Roger Cichy
Early Light - Carolyn Bremer
Festive Overture - Dmitri Shostakovich/Hunsberger
Galactic Empires - David Gillingham
Grande Symphony Funèbre - Hector Berlioz
The Hound of Heaven - James Syler
In Evening’s Stillness - Joseph Schwantner
Morning Music - Richard Robert Bennett
Sea Drift - Anthony Iannaccone
Short Ride on a Fast Machine - John Adams/Odom
Sounds, Shapes, and Symbols - Leslie Bassett
Symphony in B-flat (Symphonie Pour Musique d’Harmonie) - Paul Fauchet
Symphony No. 19 - Nikolai Miaskovsky
Symphony No. 3, “Shaker Life” - Dan Welcher
Symphony No. 3, “Slavyanskaya” - Boris Kozhevnikov

Al Fresco - Karel Husa
American Salute - Morton Gould
Canzona - Peter Mennin
Chester Overture for Band - William Schuman
Children's March - Percy Grainger/Erickson
Colonial Song - Percy Grainger
Dance of the Jesters - Tchaikovsky/Cramer
Divertimento - Vincent Persichetti
Exaltations, Op. 67 - Martin Mailman
Fantasies on a Theme by Haydn - Norman Dello Joio
Festivo - Edward Gregson
Four Scottish Dances - Malcolm Arnold
George Washington Bridge - William Schuman
Illyrian Dances - Guy Woofenden
Incantation and Dance - John Barnes Chance
"Lads of Wamphray" March - Percy Grainger
La Fiesta Mexicana - H. Owen Reed
A Movement for Rosa - Mark Camphouse
Orient et Occident Grande March - Camille Saint-Saens
An Outdoor Overture - Aaron Copland
Overture in C - C.S. Catel/Goldman & Smith
Overture Op. 24 - F. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy/Boyd
Overtue to "Candide" - L. Bernstein/Grundmas
Paris Sketches - Martin Ellerby
Ricercare a 6 - J.S. Bach
Russian Christmas Music - Alfred Reed
Sketches on a Tudor Psalm - Fisher Tull
The Solitary Dancer - Warren Benson
Soundings - Cindy McTee
Suite Francaise - Darius Milhaud
Suite of Old American Dances - Robert Russell Bennett
Symphony No. 1, "The Lord of the Rings" (any 3 mvts) - J. de Meij
Symphony No. 6 - Vincent Persichetti
Symphony No. 3 - Vittoria Giannini
Toccata and Fugue in d minor - J.S. Bach/Leidzen
Toccata Marziale - Ralph Vaughan Williams
Trauermusik - R. Wagner/Votta/Boyd
Variants on a Medieval Tune - Norman Dello Joio
Variations on America - Charles Ives/Rhoads
William Byrd Suite - Gordon Jacob

Band Class 6

Apotheosis of This Earth - Karl Husa
Arctic Dreams - Michael Colgrass
Awayday - Adam Gorb
Caricatures - Jere Hutcheson
A Child’s Garden of Dreams - David Maslanka
Dionysiaquies, Op. 62 - Florent Schmidt/Duker
El Salon Mexico - Aaron Copland/Hindsley
Fantasy Variations - Donald Grantham
For Precious Friends - Martin Mailman
From a Dark Millennium - Joseph Schwantner
“In Praise of Winds,” Symphony for Large Wind Orchestra - Gunther Schuller
Konzertmusik für Blasorchester, Op. 41 - Paul Hindemith
Niagara Falls - Michael Daugherty
Parable XI, Op. 121 - Vincent Persichetti
Scenes - Verne Reynolds
Skating on the Sheyenne - Ross Lee Finney
Spiel für Blasorchester, Op. 39 - Ernst Toch
Symphonies of Wind Instruments - Igor Stravinsky
Third Symphony - James Barnes
Variations for Wind band - Ralph Vaughn Williams/Hunsberger

Armenian Dances, Part 1 - Alfred Reed
Aspen Jubilee - Ron Nelson
Blue Shades - Frank Ticheli
Carmina Burana - Orff/Krance
Dance of the New World - D. Wilson
Dance Movements - Philip Sparke
Emblems - Aaron Copland
Fantasy Variations on a Theme by Paganini - James Barnes
Fiesta del Pacifico - Roger Nixon
Hammersmith - Gustav Holst
Heroes Lost and Fallen - David Gillingham
The Leaves are Falling - Warren Benson
Lincolnshire Posy - Percy Grainger
Masquerade - Vincent Perischetti
Music for Prague 1968 - Karel Husa
Passacaglia and Fugue in c minor - J.S. Bach/Hunsberger
Passacaglia - Ron Nelson
The Passing Bell - Warren Benson
Piece of Mind - D. Wilson
Postcard - Frank Ticheli
Sinfonia No. 4 - Walter Hartley
Sinfonietta - Ingolf Dahl
Symphony in Bb - Paul Hindemith
Terpsichore - Bob Margolis
Theme and Variations - Arnold Schoenberg
Zion - Dan Welcher